Category: Uncategorized

Investor Visa

Posted on September 15, 2018 by

Investor Visa
The Tier 1 Investor Visa is suitable for your requirements if you’re purely looking to Invest financially into the UK.

What conditions need to be met to acquire a Tier 1 UK Investor Visa? Immigration Lawyers in London 17 Hanover Square, Mayfair, London, W1S 1HT

A minimum of £1 million that is your own and is held in a regulated financial institution and is disposable in the UK. This may be loaned to you providing that the institution from which you have received the loan is regulated by the FSA (Financial Services Authority).
Personal assets of £2 million taking into account any liabilities.
What benefits does a Tier 1 Investor Visa provide?
A UK Investor Visa entitles the holder to stay in the UK for an initial period of three years. After this time the holder may extend their stay by a further two years, provided that they meet the Tier 1 Investor Visa extension criteria.
After the five year period outlined above, a Tier 1 Investor Visa holder can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) which offers a more permanent residency opportunity in the UK.
Any person that applies for an Entrepreneur Visa must be employing at least two people on a part-time or full-time basis and these employees must have settled status in the UK. With an Entrepreneur Visa, the holder is entitled to start their own UK Business or take over an already established UK business, without the need for a UK Work Permit. With the UK Entrepreneur Visa the investment requirement is much lower than that of an Investor Visa. The Entrepreneur Visa is granted for an initial period of two years and depending on the success of your company you may be entitled to extend your stay in the UK by a further three years should you meet Visa extension requirements.

Our Friends – OBS Basements LTD  Basement construction London